Licensed & insured Custom fabrication Free on-site estimates

(408) 409-8723

Apartment Balcony Railings in San Jose After the SB 721 Deadline

Apartment balcony railings in San Jose stopped being a someday repair when the extended SB 721 deadline of January 1, 2026 passed. Every building with three or more units and wood-supported balconies, decks, stairways or walkways more than 6 feet above the ground was due for its first inspection by that date. If yours has not been inspected, it is overdue. If it has, the report probably lists loose guard posts, soft wood at the rail cap, rust at post bases, or guards shorter than today's 42 inches.

That list is where we start. We fabricate replacement guardrails and handrails in our own shop, install them to one written spec across the property, and plan around the people who live there. We do not perform SB 721 or E3 inspections; a licensed professional does. We turn the railing items on the findings list into permitted, finished work.

Holding a report? Call (408) 409-8723 and we will walk the property with it. For a rough per-foot number first, use our railing cost calculator.

What SB 721 and San José's E3 Page Mean for Your Railings

SB 721 is Health and Safety Code section 17973. The parts a railing contractor works from:

  • Buildings: three or more multifamily dwelling units.
  • Elements: balconies, decks, porches, stairways, walkways and entry structures more than 6 feet above ground that rely in whole or substantial part on wood, along with their railings.
  • Timing: AB 2579 moved the first inspection from January 1, 2025 to January 1, 2026. After that, elements are inspected again every 6 years.

San José adds its own layer. The Multiple Housing Program inside Code Enforcement keeps an Exterior Elevated Elements (E3) page for apartment owners. It covers wood-framed elements only, so a balcony built entirely of concrete or steel sits outside it. Inspections must come from licensed professionals: general contractors, architects, or civil or structural engineers. When a report calls for immediate repairs, it goes to the owner and the City within 15 days. Confirm details on the live E3 page. In Cupertino, the Building page posts its own SB 721 notice with a 15-day hazard report to the Building Division.

Note that swapping a wood rail for steel does not change what holds the balcony up. If the framing is wood, expect the element to stay on the six-year cycle; your inspector decides. Our SB 721 guide for San Jose apartment owners goes deeper, and one-off fixes live on the railing repair and SB 721 page.

The Multiple Housing Program Visits Too

SB 721 is not the only reason a city inspector looks at your rails. Since 2015, San José's Multiple Housing Program has inspected buildings with three or more units on a tiered schedule: Tier 1 every 6 years with owner self-certification and a 10% audit, Tier 2 every 5 years, and Tier 3 every 3 years. A wobbly guard or missing baluster is visible on any walk-through, so rails replaced once, to current code, stay off the next list.

Where South Bay Apartment Railings Concentrate

SB 721 starts at three units, and the Census happens to track exactly that line. Here is the share of housing units sitting in buildings with three or more units:

CityUnits in 3+ unit buildingsApprox. units
Santa Clara51.4%27,300
Sunnyvale47.1%29,800
Campbell41.6%7,600
San Jose32.8%113,200
Milpitas30.8%8,000
Cupertino27.1%6,000

Source: American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimates. The figures count units, not buildings. Campbell also has the area's highest share of 2–4 unit buildings (17%), so many triplex and fourplex owners fall under the law too.

Matching Balcony Railings Across a Building

Fix balconies one complaint at a time and a property ends up with three picket styles, two shades of black and guard heights that change from stack to stack. We write one spec for the property and build every element to it:

  • 42-inch guards wherever the walking surface sits more than 30 inches above grade.
  • Openings that will not pass a 4-inch sphere (6 inches only at the stair tread triangle).
  • Stair handrails at 34 to 38 inches, continuous and graspable, 1¼ to 2 inches round.
  • Posts sized for the California Building Code: a 200-pound concentrated load plus 50 pounds per linear foot on the top rail, with infill resisting 50 pounds on one square foot.
  • Through-bolted or embedded anchorage and welded connections. The Hayward fault zone reaches the Evergreen area and the Calaveras bounds the east side of the valley.
  • Oven-cured powder coat over zinc primer or hot-dip galvanizing, one color code on the spec sheet. Near the Alviso and Sunnyvale baylands, damp, salt-tinged air makes that base coat worth it.

Most balconies get powder-coated aluminum railings where weight on older framing matters, or steel and wrought iron railings for a heavier look. Shared stairs and accessible routes get ADA and commercial handrails.

Scheduling Railing Work in Tenant-Occupied Buildings

Almost every apartment job happens with units occupied, so we run it as a sequence.

Walk the findings

We tour the property with the report and measure, count and photograph every guard and handrail it names.

One drawing set

Each balcony type gets a drawing, checked against the 42-inch and 4-inch rules before any steel is cut.

Permit

We prepare the railing portion of the permit package and track it through plan review.

Shop fabrication

Panels are welded and finished in our shop, which keeps site time short.

Stack-by-stack install

We work one building or stack at a time on a dated schedule your manager uses for resident notices.

Final and close-out

We meet the inspector at final and hand over photos and the spec sheet.

Your manager gets the schedule early enough to send the entry notices California law requires. Exterior stairways change one flight at a time so a safe route down stays open, and no balcony is left without a guard overnight: a temporary guard or a locked door covers any opening.

Why Property Managers Hand Us the Railing Scope

Checked before it is built

Every drawing is checked against the 42-inch guard rule, the 4-inch sphere rule, the 34 to 38 inch handrail range and the California Building Code load figures before fabrication starts. Problems get caught on paper, where fixing them costs nothing, instead of on the third floor with a crew waiting and residents watching from the parking lot. Your engineer or inspector sees the numbers on the drawing, not just our word for it.

One spec sheet per property

Profile, post spacing, anchor detail and powder-coat color code are written down once and applied to every building on the property. When a moving truck clips a stair rail two years from now, the replacement panel matches the rest of the property exactly, and the next Multiple Housing Program visit sees one consistent railing system instead of a patchwork.

Records that close the item

We handle the railing permit, schedule the final inspection and hand over a close-out packet: before and after photos keyed to the element numbers in your report, the spec sheet and the signed permit. When the six-year re-inspection comes around, the next inspector can see exactly what changed, when, and to what standard it was built.

We are licensed and insured, locally owned, and fabricate in our own shop. Learn more about our shop and how we work.

Budgeting an Apartment Railing Project

A 40-balcony property cannot be priced honestly over the phone. Cost follows the number of elements, how each one is reached, the material and what the report actually flagged. As a starting range in the South Bay, installed powder-coated aluminum runs about $50–$200 per linear foot and ornamental iron about $65–$135. Corners and turns add roughly 20 to 30 percent, stairs cost more than straight runs, and permits typically run $50–$500. Upper floors that need a lift push toward the high end.

The real number comes from a free on-site estimate, returned as a line-item proposal by building and phase that you can take to ownership. Call (408) 409-8723 or send the report through our contact page. Have the report, a unit count and any as-built drawings ready, and we can separate the railing scope from the framing scope on the first walk.

FAQ

Questions, Answered

Straight answers on cost, code, permits and materials. Still unsure? Call and ask.

Does SB 721 apply to my San Jose apartment building?

It applies to buildings with three or more multifamily dwelling units that have balconies, decks, porches, stairways, walkways or entry structures more than 6 feet above ground relying in whole or substantial part on wood. Condo buildings run by an HOA usually fall under SB 326 instead. An inspector or your attorney can confirm coverage for a specific building.

The January 1, 2026 deadline passed and we have not inspected. What now?

Book a licensed inspector right away, because the building is already past the extended deadline. While you wait for the report, we can walk the property and give you a preliminary railing scope, so repairs can start as soon as findings arrive. If the report calls for immediate repairs, San José's E3 page says it goes to the owner and the City within 15 days.

Can you perform the SB 721 or E3 inspection?

No. San José's E3 page calls for licensed professionals such as general contractors, architects, or civil or structural engineers to inspect. We fabricate and install the railing repairs the report calls for. Keeping the roles separate gives you a clean record: one party documents the problem, another fixes it, and the building inspector signs off.

Can tenants stay in their units while railings are replaced?

Yes, in nearly every case. Panels are built in our shop, so site work is mostly removing old rails and setting new ones. We work stack by stack on a dated schedule your manager uses for resident notices, and we never leave a balcony without a guard overnight. A resident may lose balcony use for a short window while their section changes.

What railing material works best for apartment balconies?

Powder-coated aluminum is the most common pick because it is light, never rots and holds its finish through the long dry season. Steel or ornamental iron suits buildings that want a heavier look, finished over zinc primer or galvanizing. Cable railings open up views but add tension checks across many balconies, so we talk through that trade-off before you decide.

Free on-site estimate

Ready to get started?

San Jose Custom Railing designs, fabricates and installs custom railings across San Jose, CA and the South Bay. Licensed and insured, drawings checked against California code, and permit and HOA paperwork handled for you.